Spokane speedsters headed to California for national race

Spokane speedsters headed to California for national race

The top cross country runners from the Spokane area are headed to Mt. San Antonio College in southern California for the Foot Locker West Regional Cross Country Championship.

The contingent of runners is led by Wil Smith and Katie Thronson, both of Lewis & Clark High School. Smith finished 6th in the Men’s 4A Division of the Washington State High School Cross Country Championships on November 4th, and Thronson was the Women’s 4A State Champion. The Bloomsday contingent also includes Ben and Lizzy Shaw of Riverside High School, who finished 2nd and 3rd in their respective divisions at the 1A State Championships.

The top ten male and female runners at the West Regional meet will advance to the Foot Locker Cross Country Nationals in San Diego on December 9th, joining top qualifiers from the Northeast, South and Midwest.

Last year Thronson qualified for the meet, thereby becoming the 27th Spokane area runner to qualify for the Foot Locker National Meet since its inception in 1979. Thronson finished 33rd in the field of 40 national competitors.

This year’s team of runners is being sponsored by the Lilac Bloomsday Association.

Here is a list of the runners.

Girls
1. Hannah Barone Mead
2. Naomi Butler Lewis & Clark
3. Gabi Davis Lewis & Clark
4. Kenzie Gaines Lewis & Clark
5. Becky George Deer Park
6. Allie Janke North Central
7. Rebecca Lehman University
8. Erica Pecha Central Valley
9. Lizzy Shaw Riverside
10. Oliva Sine Central Valley
11. Abby Smith Lewis & Clark
12. Emily Spiering Gonzaga Prep
13. Emma Stachofsky Lewis & Clark
14. Marie Taylor North Central
15. Avery Tripp Mt. Spokane
16. Katie Thronson Lewis & Clark

Boys
1. Jonas Bears Gonzaga Prep
2. Nathan Carter North Central
3. Benjamin Cikutovich Mead
4. Sam Dickman Shadle
5. Jacob Easton University
6. Bas Holland Cheney
7. Daniel Jarvis Mead
8. Patrick Korus Lewis & Clark
9. Carter Ledwith Lewis & Clark
10. Turlan Morlan Gonzaga Prep
11. Patrick North Lewis & Clark
12. Ben Shaw Riverside
13. Wil Smith Lewis & Clark
14. Spencer Swaim Lewis & Calrk
15. Markus Taylor North Central
16. Mason Williams Medical Lake