Primary Election Results

Washington holds a Top 2 Primary – This allows voters to vote for any candidate running in each race. The two candidates who receive the most votes in the Primary Election will qualify for the General Election. 

Statewide Races

Governor

  • Jay Inslee  D 50.4%
    1,157,469
  • Loren Culp  R 17.2%
    395,664
  • Joshua Freed  R 8.9%
    203,969
  • Tim Eyman  R 6.5%
    149,779
  • Raul Garcia  R 5.4%
    123,210
  • Phil Fortunato  R 4.0%
    92,572
  • Don L. Rivers  D 1.0%
    23,495
  • Leon Aaron Lawson  R 0.9%
    21,790
  • Liz Hallock  G 0.8%
    19,235
  • Cairo D'Almeida  D 0.6%
    13,159
  • Anton Sakharov  R 0.6%
    13,069
  • Nate Herzog  R 0.4%
    10,254
  • Gene Hart  D 0.4%
    9,904
  • Omari Tahir Garrett  D 0.3%
    7,893
  • Richard L. Carpenter  R 0.2%
    4,653
  • Goodspaceguy  R 0.2%
    5,233
  • Elaina J. Gonzalez  I 0.2%
    4,348
  • Henry Clay Dennison  O 0.2%
    5,349
  • Ryan Ryals  NP 0.2%
    5,639
  • Matthew Murray  R 0.2%
    4,228
  • Joshua Wolf  O 0.1%
    2,065
  • Cregan M. Newhouse  NP 0.1%
    2,070
  • Ian Gonzales  R 0.1%
    2,326
  • Alex Tsimerman  O 0.1%
    1,588
  • Dylan B. Nails  I 0.1%
    1,342
  • Thor Amundson  I 0.1%
    3,356
  • Brian R. Weed  NP 0.1%
    2,004
  • Tylor Grow  R 0.1%
    1,408
  • Martin L. 'Iceman' Wheeler  R 0.1%
    2,496
  • Bill Hirt  R 0.1%
    2,712
  • Craig Campbell  NP 0.0%
    1,117
  • David W. Blomstrom  O 0.0%
    484
  • Cameron M. Vessey  NP 0.0%
    673
  • William (Bill) Miller  O 0.0%
    1,062
  • David Voltz  O 0.0%
    440
  • Winston Wilkes  O 0.0%
    653
2,296,708
Last updated:

Lt. Governor

  • Denny Heck  D 25.4%
    559,775
  • Marko Liias  D 18.3%
    404,020
  • Ann Davison Sattler  R 12.0%
    264,391
  • Marty McClendon  R 11.3%
    249,694
  • Richard (Dick) Muri  R 10.3%
    225,885
  • Michelle Jasmer  D 8.9%
    195,092
  • Joseph Brumbles  R 7.3%
    161,014
  • James R. Rafferty  D 2.4%
    53,232
  • Bill Penor  R 2.1%
    45,548
  • Matt Seymour  L 1.1%
    24,630
  • Jared Frerichs  L 0.8%
    18,701
2,201,982
Last updated:

Secretary of State

  • Kim Wyman  R 51.0%
    1,146,884
  • Gael Tarleton  D 43.4%
    976,548
  • Ed Minger  I 3.6%
    80,027
  • Gentry Lange  O 2.1%
    46,916
2,250,375
Last updated:

State Treasurer

  • Mike Pellicciotti  D 53.3%
    1,185,946
  • Duane A. Davidson  R 46.7%
    1,037,607
2,223,553
Last updated:

Attorney General

  • Bob Ferguson  D 55.9%
    1,257,173
  • Matt Larkin  R 23.7%
    532,915
  • Brett Rogers  R 12.2%
    273,364
  • Mike Vaska  R 8.2%
    184,371
2,247,823
Last updated:

Commissioner of Public Lands

  • Hilary Franz  D 51.2%
    1,122,150
  • Sue Kuehl Pederson  R 23.4%
    513,233
  • Cameron Whitney  R 8.3%
    182,744
  • Steve Sharon  R 7.6%
    165,985
  • Frank Wallbrown  D 5.2%
    113,266
  • Kelsey Reyes  L 3.2%
    70,568
  • Maryam Abasbarzy  R 1.0%
    22,291
2,190,237
Last updated:

Superintendent of Public Instruction

  • Chris Reykdal  NP 40.4%
    832,644
  • Maia Espinoza  NP 25.2%
    520,124
  • Ron Higgins  NP 20.5%
    423,054
  • Dennis Wick  NP 5.5%
    113,319
  • David Spring  NP 5.1%
    104,081
  • Stan Lippman  NP 3.2%
    66,765
2,059,987
Last updated:

Insurance Commissioner

  • Mike Kreidler  D 59.3%
    1,302,204
  • Chirayu Avinash Patel  R 27.1%
    595,970
  • Anthony Welti  L 13.6%
    297,526
2,195,700
Last updated:

Federal Races

U.S. Representative – Congressional District 5

  • Cathy McMorris Rodgers  R 52.2%
    105,686
  • Dave Wilson  D 24.8%
    50,311
  • Chris Armitage  D 12.4%
    25,152
  • Stephen T. Major  R 8.4%
    17,078
  • Brendan O'Regan  I 2.1%
    4,301
202,528
Last updated:

Note: Chris Armitage dropped out of the election on July 17, but his name will still appear on the ballot.

Legislative Races

Legislative District 3 – State Senator

  • Andy Billig  D 58.9%
    20,149
  • Dave Lucas  R 41.1%
    14,055
34,204
Last updated:

Legislative District 3 – State Representative Pos. 1

  • Marcus Riccelli  D 59.8%
    20,312
  • Laura D. Carder  R 40.2%
    13,632
33,944
Last updated:

Legislative District 3 – State Representative Pos. 2

  • Timm Ormsby  D 61.6%
    20,824
  • Bob Apple  R 38.4%
    12,954
33,778
Last updated:

Legislative District 4 – State Senator

  • Mike Padden  R 60.7%
    29,442
  • Josh Roskelley  D 33.4%
    16,219
  • Ann Marie Danimus  I 5.9%
    2,868
48,529
Last updated:

Legislative District 4 – State Representative Pos. 1

  • Bob McCaslin  R 38.9%
    18,796
  • Lori Feagen  D 36.3%
    17,512
  • Mike Conrad  R 16.5%
    7,983
  • Dave Whitehead  R 8.3%
    3,988
48,279
Last updated:

Legislative District 4 – State Representative Pos. 2

  • Lance Gurel  D 34.7%
    16,426
  • Rob Chase  R 33.1%
    15,693
  • Leonard Christian  R 26.6%
    12,615
  • Nathan R. Sybrandy  R 5.6%
    2,647
47,381
Last updated:

Legislative District 6 – State Representative Pos. 1

  • Mike Volz  R 54.8%
    24,863
  • Zack Zappone  D 45.2%
    20,485
45,348
Last updated:

Legislative District 6 – State Representative Pos. 2

  • Jenny Graham  R 54.7%
    24,567
  • Tom McGarry  D 29.7%
    13,351
  • Christian M. McLachlan  D 15.6%
    7,030
44,948
Last updated:

Legislative District 7 – State Representative Pos. 1

  • Jacquelin Maycumber  R 71.4%
    30,239
  • Georgia D. Davenport  D 28.6%
    12,115
42,354
Last updated:

Legislative District 7 – State Representative Pos. 2

  • Joel Kretz  R 76.1%
    31,022
  • JJ Wandler  I 23.9%
    9,766
40,788
Last updated:

Spokane County Races

Spokane County Commissioner – District 1

  • Josh Kerns  R 63.4%
    31,596
  • Ted Cummings  D 36.6%
    18,242
49,838
Last updated:

Spokane County Commissioner – District 2

  • Mary Kuney  R 61.4%
    31,644
  • David Green  D 38.6%
    19,931
51,575
Last updated:

Election Stories

Election Resources