Gonzaga’s Standish named to AP All-American team

Zags Renew Rivalry With UW

Gonzaga University women’s basketball senior Kayla Standish was named Associated Press All-America honorable mention Tuesday.

Standish, the two-time All-West Coast Conference honoree, helped Gonzaga to its third-straight NCAA Tournament Sweet Sixteen appearance this season.

The senior averaged a team-best 16.4 points, 7.5 rebounds and 1.5 blocks per game, while shooting an impressive 48.0 percent (214-of-446) from the field and 78.9 percent (127-of-161) at the charity stripe. 

 The 6-3 forward exploded in this post-season, averaging 23.2 points, 6.0 rebounds and 2.0 assists over the Zags five games, including three NCAA Tournament contests. She shot 50.0 percent (43-of-86) from the field and 85.3 percent (29-of-34) at the free throw line.

Standish closed out her Gonzaga career as the school’s leader in games played (138) and blocks (176). She also stands fifth in the career record book for rebounds (809); seventh in both points (1,583) and field goal percentage (48.8) and eight in free throws made (289).

The Ellensburg, Wash., native’s numbers from this season also dots the Zag single-season record book. Her 50 blocks stands sixth; her 557 points, 214 field goals made and 127 free throws made all stand eight in their respective categories; and her 256 rebounds is tied for ninth.

Standish helped Gonzaga to an 115-23 overall record in her four years, a 54-4 West Coast Conference record; four WCC regular-season title, three WCC Tournament championships, an 8-4 NCAA Tournament record, two Sweet Sixteen appearances and Gonzaga’s first-ever Elite Eight appearance.

Standish is now one of four Zags to earn AP honors . Shannon Mathews and Stephanie Hawk garnered honorable mention accolades in 2005 and 2007, respectively, while Courtney Vandersloot earned honorable mention honors in 2009 and 2010 and second team accolades in 2011.

 

FIRST TEAM

Brittney Griner, Baylor, 6-8, junior, Houston

Nnemkadi Ogwumike, Stanford, 6-2, senior, Cypress, Texas

Elena Delle Donne, Delaware, 6-5, junior, Wilmington, Del.

Skylar Diggins, Notre Dame, 5-9, junior, South Bend, Ind.

Alyssa Thomas, Maryland, 6-2, sophomore, Harrisburg, Pa.

SECOND TEAM

Odyssey Sims, Baylor, 5-9, sophomore, Irving, Texas

Shenise Johnson, Miami, 5-11, senior, Henrietta, N.Y.

Samantha Prahalis, Ohio State, 5-7, senior, Commack, N.Y.

Chiney Ogwumike, Stanford, 6-3, sophomore, Cypress, Texas

Julie Wojta, Green Bay, 6-0, senior, Francis Creek, Wis.

 

THIRD TEAM

Tiffany Hayes, UConn, 5-10, senior, Lakeland, Fla.

A’dia Mathies, Kentucky, 5-9, junior, Louisville, Ky.

Elizabeth Williams, Duke, 6-3, freshman, Virginia Beach, Va.

Shekinna Stricklen, Tennessee, 6-2, senior, Morrilton, Ark.

Riquna Williams, Miami, 5-7, senior, Pahokee, Fla.

 

HONORABLE MENTION

Courtney Clements, San Diego State; Jerica Coley, Florida International; Shante Evans, Hofstra; Angel Goodrich, Kansas; Chelsea Gray, Duke; Rachel Hackbarth, Drake; Bria Hartley, Connecticut; Tayler Hill, Ohio State; Jordan Hooper, Nebraska. Courtney Hurt, VCU; Tavelyn James, Eastern Michigan; Glory Johnson, Tennessee; Maggie Lucas, Penn State; Anna Martin, DePaul; Kaleena Mosqueda-Lewis, Connecticut; Natalie Novosel, Notre Dame; Devereaux Peters, Notre Dame.  Michelle Plouffe, Utah; Chelsea Poppens, Iowa State; Niveen Rasheed, Princeton; Kristen Riley, BYU; Sugar Rodgers, Georgetown; Kristina Santiago, Cal Poly; Kayla Standish, Gonzaga; Davellyn White, Arizona.