Entertainment

The Game Awards 2017 Winners

LOS ANGELES - The fourth annual The Game Awards took place Thursday night at the Microsoft Theater in Los Angeles.  

According to their official site, The Game Awards “celebrates both game creators and game players, and gives fans a sneak preview of games set to be released in the future.” The program was broadcast globally free of charge across most video game platforms and social media networks. 

The event is hosted by Geoff Keighley, who according to The Los Angeles Times, “has made it his life’s Mission to give the interactive industry an award show to call its own.” and began by “investing more than $1 million of his own cash.”

A total of 29 awards were handed out to game developers and notable personalities in the gaming industry for 2017. In addition to the awards, there was music from a full orchestra, as well as many game announcements and sneak peaks for upcoming titles.

Here is a complete list of the categories with the winners in bold:

-Game of the Year

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerilla Games /SonyInteractive Entertainment)
Persona 5 (Atlus)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)
Super Mario Odyssey(Nintendo)

-Best Game Direction

-The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Wolfenstein II (MachineGames/Bathesda)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
Super Mario Odyssey(Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerilla Games /SonyInteractive Entertainment)

-Best Narrative

What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive)
NeiR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Wolfenstein II (MachineGames/Bathesda)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerilla Games /SonyInteractive Entertainment)

-Best Art Direction

Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Persona 5 (Atlus)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerilla Games /SonyInteractive Entertainment)

-Best Score/Music

NeiR: Automata (Platinum Games / Square Enix)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey(Nintendo)
Persona 5 (Atlus)

-Best Audio Design

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Super Mario Odyssey(Nintendo)
The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)

-Best Performance

Melina Juergens, Hellblade (as Senua)
Laura Bailey, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Nadine Ross)
Claudia Black, Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (as Chloe Frazer)
Brian Bloom, Wolfenstein II (as BJ Blazkowicz)
Ashly Burch, Horizon: Zero Dawn (as Aloy)

-Games for Impact

Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)
Please Knock on My Door (Levall Games)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
Life is Strange: Before the Storm (Deck Nine/Square Enix)
Bury Me, My Love (The Pixel Hunt/Figs,ARTE)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive)

-Best Ongoing Game

Overwatch (Blizzard)
Warframe (Digital Extremes)
Rainbow Six: Siege (Ubisoft Montreal /Ubisoft)
Grand Theft Auto Online (Rockstar Games)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
PlayerUnknown’s Battlegrounds (PUBG Corp.)

-Best Mobile Game

Monument Valley 2 (ustwo games)
Fire Emblem Heroes (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)
Super Mario Run (Nintendo)
Old Man’s Journey (Broken Rules)
Hidden Folks (Adriaan de Jongh / Sylvain Tegroeg)

-Best Handheld Game

Metroid: Samus Returns (MercurySteam/Nintendo)
Poochy and Yoshi’s Wooly World (Good-Feel/Nintendo)
Monster Hunter Stories (Marvelous/Nintendo)
Ever Oasis (Grezzo/Nintendo)
Fire Emblem Echoes: Shadow of Valentia (Intelligent Systems/Nintendo)

-Best VR/AR Game

Resident Evil 7: Biohazard (Capcom)
Superhot VR (SUPERHOT Team)
Star Trek: Bridge Crew (Red Storm Entertainment/Ubisoft)
Lone Echo/Echo Arena (Ready at Dawn/Oculus Studios)
Farpoint (Impuse Gear/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

-Best Action Game

Wolfenstein II (MachineGames/Bathesda)
Prey (Arkane/Bethesda)
Nioh (Team Ninja/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Destiny 2 (Bungie/Activision)
Cuphead (Studio MDHR)

-Best Action/Adventure Game

The Legend of Zelda: Breath of the Wild (Nintendo)
Uncharted: The Lost Legacy (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
Assassin’s Creed: Origins (Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft)
Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Horizon Zero Dawn (Guerrilla Games/Sony Interactive Entertainment)

-Best Role Playing Game

Persona 5 (Atlus)
South Park: The Fractured But Whole (Ubisoft San Francisco/Ubisoft)
Final Fantasy XV (Square-Enix Business Division2/Square-Enix)
Divinity: Original Sin 2 (Larian Studios)
NieR: Automata (Platinum Games/Square Enix)

-Best Fighting Game

Injustice 2 (NetherRealm Studios/Warner Bros. Interactive)
Tekken 7 (Bandai Namco Studios/Bandai Namco Ent.)
Nidhogg 2 (Messhof Games)
Marvel vs Capcom: Infinite (Capcom)
ARMS (Nintendo)

-Best Family Game

Super Mario Odyssey (Nintendo)
Splatoon 2 (Nintendo)
Sonic Mania (PagodaWest Games + Headcannon/Sega)
Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan/Ubisoft)
Mario Kart 8 Deluxe (Nintendo)

-Best Strategy Game

Mario + Rabbids Kingdom Battle (Ubisoft Paris + Milan/Ubisoft)
XCOM 2: War of the Chosen (Fraxis Games/2K)
Tooth and Tail (Pocketwatch Games)
Total War: Warhammer II (Creative Assembly/Sega)
Halo Wars 2 (Creative Assembly+343/Microsoft Studios)

-Best Sports/Racing Game

Forza Motorsport 7 (Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios)
Project Cars 2 (Slightly Mad Studios/Bandai Namco Entertainment)
Pro Evolution Soccer 2018 (PES Productions/Konami)
NBA 2K18 (Visual Concepts/2K Sports)
GT Sport (Polyphony Digital/Sony Interactive Entertainment)
FIFA 18 (EA Vancouver/EA)

-Most Anticipated Game

The Last of Us Part II (Naughty Dog/Sony Interactive Ent.)
Red Dead Redemption II (Rockstar Games)
Monster Hunter: World (Capcom)
Marvel’s Spider Man (Insomniac Games/Sony Interactive Ent.)
God of War (Santa Monica Studio/Sony Interactive Ent.)

-Best Independent Game

Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Pyre (Supergiant Games)
Night in the Woods (Infinite Fall)
What Remains of Edith Finch (Giant Sparrow/Annapurna Interactive)
Hellblade: Senua’s Sacrifice (Ninja Theory)

-Best Student Game

Level Squared
Meaning
Impulsion
Falling Sky
Hollowed
From Light

-Trending Gamer

Guy Beahm (Dr. Disrespect)
Steven Spohn (AbleGamers)
Mike Grzesiek (Shroud)
Clint Lexa (“Halfcoordinated”)
Andrea Rene (Whats Good Games)

-Best Esports Game

Overwatch (Blizzard)
Rocket League (Psyonix)
League of Legends (Riot)
DOTA2 (Valve)
Counter-Strike: Global Offensive (Valve)

-Best Esports Player

Lee Sang-hyeok “Faker”
Kuro “KuroKy” Salehi Takhasomi
Je-hong “ryujehong” Ryu
Nikola ‘NiKo’ Kovac
Marcelo ‘coldzera’ David

-Best Esports Team

-Cloud9
Team Liquid
SK Telecom 1
Lunatic-Hai
FaZe Clan

-Best Debut Indie Game

Cuphead (Studio MDHR)
Slime Rancher (Monomi Park)
Mr. Shifty (Team Shifty)
Hollow Knight (Team Cherry)
Golf Story (Sidebar Games)

-Best Chinese Game

jx3 HD (Kingsoft Corporation)
Monument Valley 2 (ustwo)
Gumballs (QcPlay Limited)
ICEY (FantaBlade Network)
King Of Glory (Timi Studio Group)


ENTERTAINMENT HEADLINES

THIS WEEK'S CIRCULARS