Associate Press all-state teams released for all Washington classifications

AP vote counting centers ready for Election Day

The 2012 Associated Press Washington all-state boys and girls basketball team lists:
——
BOYS
State player of the year, all classifications — David Trimble, sr., Davis.
——
Class 4A
Player of the year — David Trimble, sr., Davis.
First team — Trimble; Jordan Chatman, sr., Union; Zach LaVine, jr., Bothell; Luke Hamlin, sr., Snohomish; Darius Johnson-Wilson, sr., Curtis.
Honorable mention — Jason Todd, soph., Jackson; Devonte Luckett, sr., Davis; Caleb Dressler, sr., Evergreen.
——
Class 3A
Player of the year — Anrio Adams, sr., Rainier Beach.
First team — Adams; Mitch Brewe, Seattle Prep; Justin Pedley, sr., Kamiakin; Brett Bailey, University; Bryce Leavitt, sr., Kennewick.
Honorable mention — Tre’Shaun Lexing, jr., Lincoln; Darien Nelson-Henry, sr., Lake Washington; Mitch Penner, sr., Kennedy Catholic; Israel Manzo, sr., Sunnyside; Zach Banner, sr., Lakes.
——
Class 2A
Player of the year — Ahmaad Rorie, soph., Clover Park.
First team — Rorie; Nate Wielenga, sr., Lynden; Brad Wallace, jr., River Ridge; Sam Byers, sr., Kingston; James Keum, Lindbergh.
Honorable mention — David Crisp, soph., Clover Park; Rem Bakamus, sr., Mark Morris; Landon Rushton, sr., North Thurston; Zach Taylor, Cedarcrest.
——
Class 1A
Player of the year — Isaac Reimer, jr., Lynden Christian.
First team — Reimer; Derek Huck, sr., Naches Valley; Andrew Reddout, sr., Granger; Joe Townsend, sr., Okanogan; Josh Sanchez, sr., Mabton.
Honorable mention — Brandon Castro, sr., Granger; Derrell Pascal, sr., Zillah; Cooper Elliott, sr., Cashmere; Jordan King, sr., Life Christian; Jesse Wallace, sr., Toledo.
——
Class 2B
Co-Players of the year — Brandon Gfeller, jr., Colfax and Kwinn Hanson, sr., NW Christian (Colbert).
First team — Gfeller; Hanson; Zach Carras, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Ty Egbert, sr. Lake Roosevelt; Lawrence Fiander, sr., White Swan.
Honorable mention — Tyler Clark, Concrete; Jake Siefken, sr., Liberty Christian; Justin Berarducci, sr., Colfax; Anthony Heintzman, sr., Toutle Lake; Wyatt Parker, sr., Wahkiakum; Nate Trotter, sr., Adna.
——
Class 1B
Player of the year — Derek Isaak, Almira/Coulee-Hartline
First team — Isaak; Ronnie Tadios-Tahkeal, jr., Taholah; Trevor Wagenaar, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Brandon Broersma, jr., Sunnyside Christian; David Greenwood, Mount Rainier Lutheran.
Honorable mention — Dustin Patchen, Colton.
——
GIRLS
Player of the year, all classes — Heather Corral, sr., Prairie,
——
Class 4A
Player of the year — Brittany McPhee, soph., Mount Rainier.
First team — McPhee; Taylor Buie, sr., Emerald Ridge; Brooke Pahukoa, jr., Lake Stevens; Brooke Gallaway, Central Valley; Brooke Bowen, sr., Skyview.
Honorable mention — Sadie Sparks, sr., Chiawana; Darah Huertas-Vining, Federal Way; Ali Forde, sr., Woodinville.
——
Class 3A
Player of the year — Heather Corral, sr., Prairie.
First team — Corral; Sasha Weber, sr., Timberline; Khadidja Toure, sr., Kamiakin; Airashay Rogers, sr., Hazen; Jadea Brundidge, Franklin.
Honorable mention — Caitlin Carr, sr., Auburn Mountainview; Brianne Lasconia, sr., Shorecrest; Margreet Barhoum, sr., Meadowdale; Jackie Lanz, jr., Prairie; Kourtney Carpenter, sr., Bremerton.
——
Class 2A
Player of the year — Jamie Weisner, Clarkston.
First team — Weisner; Kortney Grattic, sr., Lynden; Uriah Thomas, sr., W.F. West; Sammi Jo Blodgett, sr., Wapato;Yasi Mohsenian, sr., East Valley (Yakima).
Honorable mention — Mariah Swanson, jr., Burlington-Edison; Kourtney Eaton, fr., Mark Morris; Ciara Pedroni, sr., Fife; Payton Parrish, jr., Grandview.
——
Class 1A
Player of the year — Katie Collier,sr., Seattle Christian.
First team — Collier; Kara Staggs, jr., Okanogan; Carly Meister, sr., Elma; Alyssa Maine, Freeman; Maddi Seidl, jr., Castle Rock.
Honorable mention — Rachel Staudacher, Cedar Park Christian (Bothell); Jasmine Hommes, sr., Lynden Christian; Lexi Cameron, sr., Goldendale.
——
Class 2B
Player of the year — Kelsey Moos, Reardan.
First team — Moos; Amber Jones, sr., White Swan; Carley Kitzman, sr., Naselle; Kendra Staymates, sr., Riverside Christian; Chandler Smith, soph., Brewster.
Honorable mention — Mandy Southard, sr., Entiat; Kami Bates, sr., NW Christian (Lacey); Dani Grosshans, Adna; Demi Sahlinger, Napavine; Chantel Heath, Reardan.
——
Class 1B
Player of the year — Haley Moser, Colton.
First team — H. Moser; Marisa Broersma, sr., Sunnyside Christian; Cherish Moss, sr., Neah Bay; Jenna Moser, soph., Colton; Amanda Humphreys, Lummi.
Honorable mention — Linda Cook, sr., Mary M. Knight; Jamie Venema, jr., Bickleton; Grace Druffel, sr., Colton; Lindsay Loe, Columbia (Hunters); Briann Maley, sr., Rosalia.