EWU hoops join CBE Classic

Published On: Jul 26 2012 06:53:08 PM PDT
EWU Eagles Logo
CHENEY, Wash. -

Eastern Washington University, led by second-year head coach Jim Hayford, is among the 12 NCAA Division I men’s basketball teams participating in the 2012 CBE Hall of Fame Classic, the National Association of Basketball Coaches announced Thursday (July 26).

As part of the tournament, Eastern will play at Washington State in Pullman, Wash., on Nov. 10. The Eagles will also play three games in Santa Clara, Calif. – Nov. 20 versus Utah Valley; Nov. 21 against South Carolina-Upstate; and Nov. 23 versus Santa Clara.

The remainder of Eastern’s non-conference schedule is still be finalized and will be announced at a later date.

Kansas, Saint Louis, Texas A&M and WSU will serve as the four host round participants for this year’s CBE Hall of Fame Classic, with the opening round games beginning on Nov. 9. Each team will play two games on campus before advancing to the Championship Rounds on Nov. 19-20 at Sprint Center in Kansas City, Mo.

Joining Kansas, Saint Louis, Texas A&M and Washington State in the 2012 CBE Hall of Fame Classic are Eastern, Louisiana Tech, Santa Clara, Southeast Missouri State, Tennessee-Chattanooga, Troy, USC-Upstate and Utah Valley. Santa Clara and Tennessee-Chattanooga will serve as sub-hosts for games played Nov. 18-23.

ESPN Networks will broadcast the four championship round games. The semifinal doubleheader featuring Texas A&M and Saint Louis will be aired on ESPNU at 4:30 p.m. Pacific time, followed by Washington State and Kansas on ESPN2. The next evening, the consolation game will be shown on ESPN3 at 4 p.m. Pacific, followed by the championship game on ESPNU.

HOST ROUNDS

College Station Host Round
Reed Arena – College Station, Texas
Friday, November 9 – 5:00 PM PT
Louisiana Tech at Texas A&M
Monday, November 12 – 5:00 PM PT
Troy at Texas A&M

Pullman Host Round
Beasley Coliseum – Pullman, Wash.
Saturday, November 10 – TBD
Eastern Washington at Washington State
Wed, November 14 – 7 PM PT
Utah Valley at Washington State

Lawrence Host Round
Allen Fieldhouse – Lawrence, Kan.
Friday, November 9 – 5:00 PM PT
Southeast Missouri State at Kansas
Thursday, November 15 – 5:00 PM PT
Tennessee-Chattanooga at Kansas

Saint Louis Host Round
Chaifetz Arena – St. Louis, Mo.
Friday, November 9 – 5:00 PM PT
USC-Upstate at Saint Louis
Wed, November 14 – 5:00 PM PT
Santa Clara at Saint Louis

SUB-HOST ROUNDS

Chattanooga Sub-Host Round
McKenzie Arena – Chattanooga, Tenn.
Sunday, November 18 – Noon PT
SEMO vs. Tennessee-Chattanooga
Louisiana Tech vs. Troy
Monday, November 19 – 2:00 PM PT
SEMO vs. Louisiana Tech
Troy vs. Tennessee-Chattanooga
Tuesday, November 20 – 2:00 PM PT
SEMO vs. Troy
Louisiana Tech vs. Tennessee-Chattanooga

Santa Clara Sub-Host Round
Leavey Center – Santa Clara, Calif.
Tuesday, November 20 – 6:00 PM PT
Eastern Washington vs. Utah Valley
USC-Upstate vs. Santa Clara
Wednesday, November 21 – 6:00 PM PT
Eastern Washington vs. USC-Upstate
Utah Valley vs. Santa Clara
Friday, November 23 – 2:00 PM PT
USC-Upstate vs. Utah Valley
Eastern Washington vs. Santa Clara

CHAMPIONSHIP ROUNDS

Semifinal Doubleheader
Sprint Center – Kansas City, Mo.
Monday, November 19 – 4:30 PM PT
Texas A&M vs. Saint Louis (ESPNU)
Washington State vs. Kansas (ESPN2)

Championship Doubleheader
Sprint Center – Kansas City, Mo.
Tuesday, November 20 – 4:00 PM PT
Consolation Game (ESPN3)
Championship Game (ESPNU)